Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 11 December 2020

The London Psychiatry Clinic (“LPC” is the ‘data controller’ for the personal information you provide to the Clinic.  As the data controller, LPC is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal information by the Clinic. LPC is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

This Privacy Notice describes the basis on which any personal information the Clinic collects from you, or that you provide to the Clinic, will be processed by the Clinic.  We would be grateful if you could read this Privacy Notice carefully as it details important information regarding the Clinic’s use of your personal information.

If you would like to contact the Clinic you can email us at enquiries@londonpsychiatry.clinic or write to us at The London Psychiatry Clinic, 55 Harley Street, London W1G 8QR.

Personal information collected by us
 

You may give the Clinic personal information by filling in our Registration Form or by speaking with us over the telephone, emailing us or otherwise corresponding with us.  The personal information you give us may include basic details such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, next-of-kin contacts, GP information and medical insurance information for example.
We will also collect information relating to your health and medical history as well as details about the treatment you receive (special category information). The information you provide to LPC may be recorded in writing as part of the history taking.
We will also collect and process personal information that you and other medical professionals may send to us, such as referral letters, reports or assessments, or results of blood tests for example.  We may also collect personal information about you that is given to us by your family members or other individuals known to you.
Your personal information is held securely on a cloud-based electronic patient medical record database, accessed only via two-factor authentication.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information to carry out our obligations under our contract with you as detailed in the Patient Information Letter and to pursue our legitimate interests, that is, in order to provide healthcare services. Please note, that in certain circumstances your personal information may need to be shared with a Psychiatrist colleague in order to ensure continuity of your care and this would only be on an as needed basis and, unless in an emergency situation, your consent would be requested prior to your information being shared.
We will also use your personal information to ensure you or your health insurance provider receives the correct bill, as well as to ensure that you receive the information and services that you request from us.
Your personal information will also be used to notify you of any changes to the information currently set out in our Patient Information Letter and for other administrative purposes.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose some of your personal information to:

1. Other clinicians involved in your care, including your GP or other referring professional, pharmacists, therapists or other medical professionals.
We will seek your consent before sharing your personal information with such third parties.
If you do not consent to your LPC psychiatrist sharing information with your GP, LPC will discuss with you the most appropriate way forward depending on your circumstances.

In cases where there is a potential risk to your health (for example if you are acutely unwell, or have relapsed in severe addiction or have intense suicidal thoughts), your LPC psychiatrist may discuss with you that they are not able to continue holding responsibility for your psychiatric care unless you provide consent for them to speak to third parties (such as a family member, your GP or local NHS Mental Health Services such as the Crisis team) in order to ensure your safety and to avoid misleading other people involved in your care. If this is the case, your LPC psychiatrist will discuss this with you with a view to arriving at an acceptable solution.

In certain emergency or extreme circumstances your LPC psychiatrist may contact a third party (usually the Next of Kin you have provided in the Registration Form or a health professional involved in your care such as your GP or a Therapist). This can happen if there is a significant risk to your health or safety or that of others, or if there is a safeguarding concern or a situation where there is a concern about your mental capacity (as per the Mental Capacity Act) or there is a need for a Mental Health Act Assessment (as per the Mental Health Act). This is in accordance with the standards of Clinic for all Psychiatrists licensed to Clinic in the UK. In every case, your LPC psychiatrist will make their best effort to discuss the situation with you prior to contacting anyone.

  1. Your health insurance provider. We will seek your consent before sharing medical information with your health insurance provider.
    The Care Quality Commission, the Court or other regulatory or public body if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, including if a crime is being investigated or a formal court order has been issued;
  2. Our indemnity organisation/insurer and our solicitors in the event of a civil claim being brought against the Clinic;
    Our payment services providers to enable the processing of your payment details. In these cases, only the minimum information such your name and email will be shared, as well as information relevant to the invoice such as the date of the consultation or other services charged such as a repeat prescription.
  3. The majority of payments made online will be processed via Stripe, our third party credit card processor. Stripe encrypts all payment transactions and details of their privacy policy can be found at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy. In some instances, online payments may be processed by PayPal or SumUp
    Data Processors. Data processors are third parties who process data on our behalf. We have Data Processing Agreements in place with our data processors which means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. Our data processors will hold your personal information securely and will retain it for the period we instruct. Our data processors will not share your personal information with any individual or organisation apart from us.

 

The data processors we use are:

  • Organisations which manage financial transactions as mentioned above
  • Software providers/hosts for our secure database which holds your personal data and our email service provider
Keeping your personal information secure
 

All personal information you provide to us or we collect from you is stored on secure servers and any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

No personal information is retained on paper – all hardcopy personal information is securely shredded as soon as the personal information has been processed electronically to our secure database.

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, we are all aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not 100% secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.   Once we have received or collected your personal information we will adhere to our strict procedures and security protocols to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Some of the information we hold is stored in servers outside the EEA and we will only transfer your personal data outside the EEA provided that the country in which your personal data is transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for your rights and freedoms as well as that the transfer is necessary in the performance of our contract with you.

Retention of your personal information


By law, mental health records need to be kept by the Clinic for 20 years after the last contact with the patient. If you have not been in touch with the Clinic for more than a year, you will no longer be considered an active patient. Your personal information will remain archived in our secure electronic database and will no longer be displayed as an active record. As mentioned previously, no hard copy or paper records are retained or stored, regardless whether you are an active or inactive patient. We need to retain your records even if you are no longer an active patient in order to comply with our ethical, regulatory and legal obligations.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2018) you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
We will generally submit this information to you electronically using secure encrypted email, unless you specifically ask for this information to be sent to you by other method such as standard email or post.
In addition to the above rights, you may also:

  • Request that we amend any inaccurate factual data about you
  • Request that access to your data is restricted
  • Request that some of your data be erased where there is no longer an ongoing need for processing. Please note that we cannot erase any medical records as we have a statutory duty to keep them as per the Data Protection Act 1998. We are professionally and legally obliged not to alter any medical records. However, if you disagree with any information contained on your medical records, a note can be added to the relevant entry to explain to any future readers that the patient disagrees with this information, and you can add an explanation if you wish
  • Object to the processing of your personal data and your objection will be considered

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or to make a request for any personal information we may hold (a ‘Data Subject Access Request’) you can email us at enquiries@londonpsychiatry.clinic or write to us at The London Psychiatry Clinic, 55 Harley Street, London W1G 8QR.

We don't collect personal information about you. We use cookies for analytics purposes, but if you would prefer to disable the cookies you can click on “My Preferences” below

Gemma Luke

My name is Dr Gemma Luke, a consultant clinical psychologist. I have been working in the field of mental health for over 20 years, and as a qualified clinical psychologist since 2011.

Conditions I treat:
Self-HarmAddictions AnxietyBDDBipolar disorderBehaviour problemsDepression Eating DisordersOCDPanic AttacksPersonality DisordersTrauma & PTSDOffending behaviour (domestic, violent, and sexual abuse)Behavioural issues

I am passionate about promoting positive mental health and strive to work holistically with both mind and body to help my clients achieve lasting change.

Fees

Initial consultations: £245 (1 hour)

Follow-up consultations: £245 (1 hour)

Alexandra Madureira

I’m a Clinical Psychologist who thinks outside the box. I have a creative and passionate approach that focuses on healing emotions while also considering life situations and neurobiological mechanisms.

Conditions I treat:
ADHDAddictions AnxietyBDDBipolar disorderBrain inuryBehaviour problemsChronic painDepression Eating DisordersFibromyalgiaMemory problemsOCDPanic AttacksPersonality DisordersTrauma & PTSD

I believe feeling safe is a prerequisite for change and therefore I focus on making people feel comfortable, so they can gain the courage to face and break unhelpful psychological patterns.

Fees

Please contact us for more information

Dr Ana Tsakiri

My Trauma-informed practice and holistic therapeutic approach aims to support children during periods of acute crisis but also help them with long standing emotional and behavioural difficulties. I work with families to understand how adversity and trauma has impacted a child’s world causing emotional and mental health difficulties as well as physical symptoms. I am also a Consultant Psychiatrist specialised in Interventional Psychiatry with TMS therapy for young people with resistant emotional difficulties and severe depression.

Conditions I treat:
ADHDAnxietyAutismBehavioural problemsBDDBipolar disorderBrain inuryComplex TraumaDepression Eating DisordersEmotional Difficulties Family workInterpersonal relationship problemsOCDPanic AttacksParental Psychoeducation about Mental Health DisordersPersonality DisordersPhychosomatic symptomsPsychosisPTSDSleep problems

The aim is always for your child to overcome the negative influence of the experience, redefine how they feel and rebuild their confidence

Fees
First Consultation:
£395
(1 hour)
First Consultation:
£650
(1.5 hours)
First Consultation:
£790
(2 hours)
Follow-up consultations:
£245
(30 min)
Follow-up consultations:
£295
(40 min)
Follow-up consultations:
£395
(60 min)

Dr Jonathan Garabette

I am a Psychiatrist specialising in General Psychiatry and Medical Psychotherapy. I treat most mental health difficulties and offer a range of approaches including medication, psychological therapies and lifestyle modification.
Conditions I treat:
Depression and Dysthymia​Depression and Dysthymia​Depression and Dysthymia​

I always try to focus on understanding you as a whole person and how any symptoms, problems and diagnoses affect you, your life and what is important to you.

Fees
First Consultation:
£475
(1 hour)
First Consultation:
£720
(1.5 hours)
First Consultation:
£895
(2 hours)
Follow-up consultations:
£275
(30 minutes)
Follow-up consultations:
£320
(40 minutes)
Follow-up consultations:
£475
(60 minutes)

Lynn Gruwez

I’m a Clinical Psychologist with experience across a range of mental health conditions. My goal as a therapist is to see each person as someone unique and human. I seek to understand in depth the nature of any mental health symptoms so that I can flexibly and creatively adapt therapy to suit your circumstances.

Conditions I treat:
ADHDAddictions AnxietyBDDBipolar disorderBehaviour problemsChronic painDepression Eating DisordersFibromyalgiaOCDPanic AttacksSleep problemsTrauma & PTSD

I believe in a holistic, non-judgemental approach where clients have the space and freedom to share their fears without constraint. I have a strong interest and passion for Mindfulness.

Fees

Please contact us for more information

Dr Triveni Joshi

I am a Consultant Psychiatrist specialising in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry with over 15 years clinical experience. I treat a wide variety of mental health and emotional conditions with an emphasis on holistic treatment and working with parents/carers.

Conditions I treat:
ADHDAngerAnxietyAutismBDDBipolar disorderBehavioural difficultiesDepression Emerging Personality DisordersOCDPanic AttacksParentingPsychosisSleep problemsTrauma & PTSD

I love to work with children. I wholeheartedly believe that early intervention is one of the best ways to successfully manage long term mental health problems.

Fees
First Consultation:
£475
(1 hour)
First Consultation:
£720
(1.5 hours)
First Consultation:
£895
(2 hours)
Follow-up consultations:
£320
(40 min)
Follow-up consultations:
£475
(60 min)

Dr Regina Sala

I am a caring and approachable medical doctor specializing in cognitive, behavioural and emotional well-being in children, adolescents, adults and their families. My ethos is to offer excellence of care based on evidence-based research with respect and compassion.

Conditions I treat:
ADHDAutismAddictions AnxietyAttachment difficultiesBDDBehaviour problemsBereavement, grief and lossBipolar disorderBrain injuryChronic painDepressionEating DisordersFamily TherapyFibromyalgiaIntellectual disabilityMedically unexplained symptomsOCDPanic AttacksPersonality DisordersPsychosisPsychosomatic symptomsSleep problemsSocial communication disorderSpecific learning disordersTics and Tourette’s syndromeTrauma & PTSD

I see my patients as human beings and aim to foster a sincere and relaxed environment so that we can build trust during our sessions. I believe in a positive body-mind integration with neuroscience’s principles to empower self-awareness, resilience and personal growth

Fees
First Consultation:
£475
(1 hour)
First Consultation:
£720
(1.5 hours)
First Consultation:
£895
(2 hours)
Follow-up consultations:
£320
(40 min)
Follow-up consultations:
£475
(60 min)

Dr Maria M. Herves

I am a General Psychiatrist with great interest in childhood and adolescence psychiatry. I have been working specifically in this field over the last 10 years. I believe that supporting mental health at early stages in life can prevent it from developing further into more persistent difficulties in adulthood.

Conditions I treat:
ADHDAnxietyAutismBehaviour problemsBipolar disorderChronic painComplex trauma and PTSDDBT(Dialectical behaviour therapyDepressionEmotional DysregulationFamily workFibromyalgiaMemory problemsOCDPanic AttacksParentingPersonality DisordersPsychosisPsychosomaticSchool bullying and cyberbullyingSleep problems

I regard the patient as the product, not the problem. They are a result of their environmental, genetic and social influences, all of which can be addressed and supported with professional help.

Fees
First Consultation:
£475
(1 hour)
First Consultation:
£720
(1.5 hours)
First Consultation:
£895
(2 hours)
Follow-up consultations:
£250
(30 min)
Follow-up consultations:
£320
(40 min)
Follow-up consultations:
£475
(60 min)

Dr Iyas Assalman

I am a Consultant Psychiatrist specialised in General Adult Psychiatry. I treat a wide variety of mental health and emotional conditions and I have an expertise in treating Adults with ADHD.

Conditions I treat:
ADHDAnxietyBDDBehaviour problemsBipolar disorderDepressionMemory problemsOCDPanic AttacksPsychosisSleep problemsTrauma and PTSD

Rather than seeing you as a diagnosis or trying to change your personality, I want to understand my patients as a whole person.

Fees
First Consultation:
£495
(1 hour)
First Consultation:
£745
(1.5 hours)
First Consultation:
£980
(2 hours)
Follow-up consultations:
£290
(30 min)
Follow-up consultations:
£385
(40 min)
Follow-up consultations:
£495
(60 min)

Dr Luis Alameda

I am a General Adult Psychiatrist and a Neuroscience Researcher. I specialise in severe mental conditions including trauma. I offer an individualised intervention integrating psychotherapy and medical approaches.

Conditions I treat:
AnxietyBorderline Personality DisorderBipolar disorderBrain inuryBehaviour problemsChronic painDepression Dissociative disordersNarcissistic Personality DisorderOCDPanic AttacksPersonality DisordersPsychosisReactions to acute stressSchizophreniaSchizoaffective DisorderSleep problemsTrauma & PTSD

I believe that difficulties in managing mental health are a normal part of life and far more common than you might think. They present an opportunity to understand the problem, become more self-aware and progress on your journey.

Fees
First Consultation:
£395
(1 hour)
Follow-up consultations:
£220
(30 min)
Follow-up consultations:
£330
(45 min)

Dr Lara Lavadiño

I am a General Adult Psychiatrist specialised in Adult, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry. I have specialist expertise in managing complex and long term conditions. I am an EMDR (Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing) certified psychotherapist also integrating Cognitive-Behavioural Therapy (CBT), Systemic Therapy and Psychodynamic Psychotherapy principles.

Conditions I treat:
ADHDAnxietyAutismBDDBehaviour problemsBrain injuryChronic fatigueChronic painDepressionDissociationFibromyalgiaLearning DisabilityOCDPanic AttacksPanic/AgoraphobiaParentingPerformance anxiety in Music, Acting and SportsPerinatal PsychiatryPersonality DisordersPsychosisSleep problemsSocial phobiaTinnitus and VertigoTrauma & PTSD

I believe in a positive psychiatry approach, empowering both children and adults to overcome any difficulties by providing education and support on their condition, along with a holistic and personalised treatment plan.

Fees
First Consultation:
£475
(1 hour)
First Consultation:
£720
(1.5 hours)
First Consultation:
£895
(2 hours)
Follow-up consultations:
£320
(40 min)
Follow-up consultations:
£475
(60 min)

Dr Srinvas Lanka

I am a Consultant Psychiatrist specialising in Adult Psychiatry and Neuropsychiatry. I treat a wide variety of mental health and emotional conditions and have specialist expertise in managing complex and long term conditions.

Conditions I treat:
ADHDAutismAddictions AnxietyBDDBipolar disorderBrain inuryBehaviour problemsChronic painDepression Eating DisordersFibromyalgiaMemory problemsOCDPanic AttacksPersonality DisordersPsychosisSleep problemsTrauma & PTSD

I try to understand your treatment goals, values, limitations and preferences, so we can personalise your treatment using the best approach that gives you sustained recovery.

Fees
ADHD Initial Consultation:
£1160
(2 hours)
Initial Consultation:
£870
(1.5 hours)
Follow-up Consultation:
£290
(30 min)
Follow-up Consultation:
£580
(1 hour)

Dr Jonathan Garabette

I am a Psychiatrist specialising in General Psychiatry and Medical Psychotherapy.
I treat most mental health difficulties and offer a range of approaches including medication, psychological therapies and lifestyle modification.

Conditions I treat:
Addictions AnxietyBDDBipolar disorderBorderline Personality DisorderComplex TraumaDepersonalisationDepression Eating DisordersInsomniaOCDSleep problemsPanic AttacksPsychosisTrauma & PTSD

I always try to focus on understanding you as a whole person and how any symptoms, problems and diagnoses affect you, your life and what is important to you.

Fees
Initial Consultation:
£1160
(2 hours)
Initial Consultation:
£870
(1.5 hours)
Follow-up Consultation:
£580
(1 hour)
Follow-up Consultation:
£290
(30 min)

Dr Nagore Benito

I am a General Adult Psychiatrist with extensive experience in the diagnosis and treatment of most mental health conditions. I offer a person-centered and holistic approach.

Conditions I treat:
ADHDAnxietyBDDBipolar disorderDepression OCDPanic AttacksPsychosisSleep problemsTrauma & PTSD

The best six doctors anywhere, and no one can deny it are sunshine, water, rest, and air, exercise and diet. These six will gladly you attend If only you are willing Your mind they’ll ease Your will they’ll mend And charge you not a shilling
– Nursery rhyme quoted by Wayne Fields, What the River Knows, 1990

Dr Alberto Pertusa

I have a strong interest in behaviour modification, lifestyle optimisation and the use of self-quantification as a way to foster wellbeing and increase performance.

Conditions I treat:
ADHDAddictionsAnxietyBinge EatingOCDOrthorexiaSleep problems

I always strive to provide the highest standards of care to all my patients.
I endeavour to offer personalised and bespoke treatment in order to meet your specific needs